National Cotton Council state unit officers for 2011 were elected at the industrywide organization’s annual meeting held on Feb. 4-6.

Chairmen, vice-chairmen and secretaries, respectively, of the state units are:

Alabama – Walter Corcoran, Jr., producer, Eufaula; Neal Isbell, producer, Muscle Shoals; and Harold Gaines, ginner, Autaugaville;

Arizona –Dan Thelander, ginner, Maricopa; Russell L. Kuhhenn, ginner, Glendale; and Bill Brackett, ginner, Buckeye;

Arkansas – Ramey E. Stiles, Jr., producer, West Helena; Bill L. Ussery, producer, Helena; and Stewart Weaver, Jr., producer, Edmondson;

California – John E. Seiler, producer, Blythe; Mark C. McKean, producer, Riverdale; and Joseph Cain, warehouser, Hanford;

Florida - Jerry H. Davis, producer, Jay; B.E. Davis, Jr., producer, Cottondale; and Scott Mitchell, ginner, Donalsonville, GA;

Georgia – Ronald C. Lee, Jr., ginner, Bronwood;  Don E. Dailey, ginner, Dexter; and Werner Bieri, manufacturer, Jefferson;

Kansas – Robert H. Miller, producer, Wellington; Thomas L. Lahey, producer, Moscow; and Gary D. Feist, ginner, Anthony;

Louisiana – Thomas A. Parker, producer, Lake Providence; Ted Schneider, producer, Lake Providence; and Larry K. Sayes, producer, Vick;

Mississippi – J. Scott Middleton, Jr., cottonseed, Jonestown; Meredith B. Allen, cooperative, Greenwood; and Shane Stephens, warehouser, Greenwood;

Missouri/Illinois – A.C. Riley James, producer, New Madrid, Mo.; Jeffrey J. Hux, producer, Sikeston, Mo.; and Stephen L. Harris, ginner, Senath, Mo.;

New Mexico – Nathan Jurva, producer, Carlsbad; Ramon Alvarez, ginner, Anthony; and Carl Moore, El Paso, Texas;

North Carolina – Gary L. Respess, producer, Pantego; Jerry L. Hamill, producer, Enfield; and Shirley Gibson, ginner, Elm City;

Oklahoma – Randy Squires, producer, Altus; Daniel M. Davis, producer, Elk City; and Gary Conkling, cottonseed, Oklahoma City;

South Carolina – Frank. B. Rogers, III, producer, Bennettsville; Roy Baxley, Dillon; and Levin D. Lynch, ginner, Florence;

Tennessee/Kentucky – Jimmy Moody, producer, Dyersburg, Tenn.; Jason R. Luckey, producer, Humboldt, Tenn.; and Allen Espey, Jr., ginner, Huntingdon, Tenn.;

Texas – Doyle K. Schniers, producer, San Angelo; Barry Street, ginner, Kress; and Rick Willis, warehouser, Brownfield;

Virginia – Randy Everett, producer, Stony Creek; Joseph H. Barlow, Jr., producer, Suffolk; and Jason D. Hodges, ginner, Emporia.